Holy Rosary School Website Privacy Policy:

Holy Rosary (the School) appreciate that privacy is very important. The School has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers the School's treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Like many other organisations, the School must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

The information we collect

The School will collect general information about you, such as your name, address, contact details so the School can contact you. We may also collect this and other types of personal information during the course of dealing with you, for example when you participate in School activities or complete forms. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from the School.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. If you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

Users can generally visit the School website without revealing who they are or other personal information unless they give us their information in an online form or email. The School will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

How we use your information

The School will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:

(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with the School, including providing you with newsletters;

(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from the School;

(c) to answer your inquiry;

(d) to register you for events, conferences or promotions;

(e) to assist us to make the School's sites, services and products more valuable to our community;

(f) for direct promotion of products or services and to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;

(g) to third parties where we have retained those third parties to assist us to operate the School and provide the products or services you have requested, such as religious education instructors, catering and event coordinators, promotions companies, transport providers, health care providers, website hosts and IT consultants, and our professional advisers such as consultants, lawyers and accountants. In some circumstances we may need to disclose sensitive information about you to third parties as part of the services you have requested; and

(h) to different parts of the School to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist School attendees and the wider community.

Security

The School will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

The Internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, the School cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Learning Programs

Holy Rosary School

99 Loch Street, Derby, W.A, 6728

Post Office Box 70, Derby, WA, 6728

Telephone : 08 9191 1283

Fax : 08 9191 1074

Email : admin@hrsderby.wa.edu.au